UniquePredictUNIQUEPREDICT
Liga Profesional Argentina23:00Estadio Norberto Tomaghello

Defensa Y Justicia vs Instituto Cordoba

Defensa Y Justicia logoDefensa Y JusticiavsInstituto Cordoba logoInstituto Cordoba
Our pick
Under 3.5 Goals
Under 3.5
86%
Odds 1.16
Match odds

Home / Draw / Away

Defensa Y Justicia
2.04
49%
Draw
3.13
32%
Instituto Cordoba
5.56
18%
Why this pick

Match analysis

Defensa Y Justicia host Instituto Cordoba in the Liga Profesional Argentina, kicking off on Friday, 16 October 2026 at Estadio Norberto Tomaghello. Defensa Y Justicia sit 10th in the table and Instituto Cordoba are 9th, so the visitors come in above their hosts.

Over their last 5 league games Defensa Y Justicia have taken 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat (W W L W D). At home and away combined they are averaging 1.2 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game this season, with 7 clean sheets on the board.

Over their last 5 league games Instituto Cordoba have taken 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat (D W L W W). Instituto Cordoba are averaging 1.1 scored and 0.9 conceded per game, keeping 9 clean sheets so far.

Weighing recent scoring rates, home and away splits and the head-to-head record through a Poisson model with a Dixon-Coles low-score adjustment, our engine lands on Under 3.5 Goals (Under 3.5) as the pick, rated 86% at odds of 1.16. The model's expected-goals line for this fixture is 1.29 to 0.68.

Defensa y Justicia's strong defensive record (7 clean sheets, 1.23 goals against avg) faces Instituto Cordoba's weak away form (0.38 goals for avg). Expect a low-scoring affair with minimal goalmouth action.

One grid, every market

Market probabilities

Head to head

Last 10 meetings

No recent head-to-head meetings on record.

Last 10 matches

Recent form

Defensa Y Justicia · last 4
  • D@Central Cordoba de Santiago2-2
  • WvGimnasia M.2-0
  • L@Lanus1-0
  • WvPlatense1-0
Instituto Cordoba · last 4
  • WvTalleres Cordoba3-1
  • WvEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto2-1
  • L@Union Santa Fe3-2
  • WvSan Lorenzo1-0
Per match

Goals for & against

TeamForAgainstPos.
Defensa Y Justicia1.191.2310
Instituto Cordoba1.150.929
Standings

Liga Profesional Argentina table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Estudiantes L.P. logoEstudiantes L.P.1612510+1231
1Independ. Rivadavia logoIndepend. Rivadavia161566+1434
2River Plate logoRiver Plate1616311+1029
2Boca Juniors logoBoca Juniors1612114+1330
3Argentinos JRS logoArgentinos JRS161586+429
3Velez Sarsfield logoVelez Sarsfield1612123+628
4Gimnasia L.P. logoGimnasia L.P.1314410+122
4Rosario Central logoRosario Central161577+428
4Talleres Cordoba logoTalleres Cordoba169711+426
5Independiente logoIndependiente161188+424
5Belgrano Cordoba logoBelgrano Cordoba161596+426
5Sarmiento Junin logoSarmiento Junin1211213+320
6Lanus logoLanus161179+324
6Huracan logoHuracan1310117019
7San Lorenzo logoSan Lorenzo168910022
8Union Santa Fe logoUnion Santa Fe1610711+421
8Racing Club logoRacing Club168812+221
9Instituto Cordoba logoInstituto Cordoba161349021
9Barracas Central logoBarracas Central16899021
10Defensa Y Justicia logoDefensa Y Justicia169107-319
10Tigre logoTigre167118+320
11Gimnasia M. logoGimnasia M.1610610-819
12Banfield logoBanfield167613-218
12Platense logoPlatense1651011-516
13Atletico Tucuman logoAtletico Tucuman166911-514
14Central Cordoba de Santiago logoCentral Cordoba de Santiago126614-610
14Aldosivi logoAldosivi1621014-138
14Newells Old Boys logoNewells Old Boys167109-1215
15Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto logoEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto162519-195
15Deportivo Riestra logoDeportivo Riestra1631211-711
More predictions

Other matches to check

See the full board on the homepage or browse Liga Profesional Argentina.

Predictions are statistical estimates, capped at 92% confidence, never guaranteed. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.