UniquePredictUNIQUEPREDICT
Segunda División17:30El Molinón-Enrique Castro Quini

Sporting Gijon vs Albacete

Sporting Gijon logoSporting GijonvsAlbacete logoAlbacete
Our pick
Double Chance 1X
Home or Draw
87%
Odds 1.15
Match odds

Home / Draw / Away

Sporting Gijon
1.72
58%
Draw
3.57
28%
Albacete
7.69
13%
Why this pick

Match analysis

Sporting Gijon host Albacete in the Segunda División, kicking off on Saturday, 17 October 2026 at El Molinón-Enrique Castro Quini. Sporting Gijon sit 6th in the table and Albacete are 22nd, so the hosts start as the higher-ranked side.

Over their last 5 league games Sporting Gijon have taken 3 wins and 2 defeats (W W L L W). At home and away combined they are averaging 0.8 goals scored and 0.7 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets on the board.

Over their last 5 league games Albacete have taken 1 draw and 4 defeats (L L L D L). Albacete are averaging 0.7 scored and 1.7 conceded per game, keeping 0 clean sheets so far.

Weighing recent scoring rates, home and away splits and the head-to-head record through a Poisson model with a Dixon-Coles low-score adjustment, our engine lands on Double Chance 1X (Home or Draw) as the pick, rated 87% at odds of 1.15. The model's expected-goals line for this fixture is 1.53 to 0.60.

Sporting's home advantage and superior position make draw or win highly probable. Albacete's dire away form (0.33 goals) and position in lower half confirm low upset risk.

One grid, every market

Market probabilities

Head to head

Last 10 meetings

No recent head-to-head meetings on record.

Last 10 matches

Recent form

Sporting Gijon · last 5
  • W@Cadiz0-1
  • W@FC Andorra1-3
  • LvEldense0-1
  • LvGirona0-2
  • W@Tenerife0-1
Albacete · last 6
  • L@Valladolid5-0
  • L@Girona2-0
  • LvCordoba1-2
  • D@Granada CF1-1
  • L@Castellón2-0
  • LvOviedo0-1
Per match

Goals for & against

TeamForAgainstPos.
Sporting Gijon0.830.676
Albacete0.671.6722
Standings

Segunda División table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Almeria logoAlmeria9402+1121
2Eibar logoEibar9501+921
3Castellón logoCastellón9510+1120
4Mallorca logoMallorca9411+717
5Sabadell logoSabadell9321+316
6Sporting Gijon logoSporting Gijon9312+116
7Girona logoGirona9312+615
8Burgos logoBurgos9321+214
9Oviedo logoOviedo9222+214
10Granada CF logoGranada CF9222+114
11Valladolid logoValladolid9123+212
12Tenerife logoTenerife9312-212
13Celta de Vigo II logoCelta de Vigo II9213-111
14Eldense logoEldense9123-111
15Las Palmas logoLas Palmas9312-311
16Leganes logoLeganes9321-811
17FC Andorra logoFC Andorra9105-210
18Cordoba logoCordoba9204-69
19Real Sociedad II logoReal Sociedad II9222-58
20Cadiz logoCadiz903307
21AD Ceuta FC logoAD Ceuta FC9015-125
22Albacete logoAlbacete9015-151
More predictions

Other matches to check

See the full board on the homepage or browse Segunda División.

Predictions are statistical estimates, capped at 92% confidence, never guaranteed. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.